Credits
Project
Leads
Terry Fitzpatrick, Vice President for Children's Media and Education
Bill Shribman, Senior Executive Producer and Director of Digital Partnerships
Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer
Melissa Carlson, Senior Digital Producer
Jessica Andrews, Project Director
Content
Director
Dr. Christopher Whitbeck, Ed.D., Principal, C.T. Douglas School, Acton Public Schools
Production
Kathy Waugh, Creative Producer/Head Writer
Gentry Menzel, Writer
Deborah Frank, Production Coordinator
Greg Shea, Promo Producer
Ceit Zweil, Promo Narrator
Digital
Kit Buckley, Senior Developer
Becca Quigley, Designer
Jesse Haley, Designer
Jay Thompson, Senior Developer
Kevin Lesniewicz, Senior Developer
Jeff Bartell, Designer
Anna Fort, Content Producer
Sophie Calhoun, Associate Designer
Louise Flannery, Digital Producer
Gentry Menzel, Senior Digital Producer
Elizabeth Walbridge, Digital Production Coordinator
Sienna Haines, Digital Production Coordinator/Online Community Manager
Kimberlee Manora, Digital Production Assistant
Live-Action Video Production
Geoff Adams, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor
Peter Bowden, Associate Producer
Sirri Spiesel, Associate Producer
Mario Cardenas, Sound Recordist
Angélica Allende Brisk, Editor
Ian McFarland, Editor
Albinson Design, Animation
Neal Duffy, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor "Catch Me if You Can"
Parent and Educator Video Production
Geoff Adams, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor
Deborah Frank, Studio Assistant Director
Media One Studios, Studio Production
Yumi Izuyama, Translator
Education
Seeta Pai, Executive Director of Education
Sonja Latimore, Director of Editorial Content
Mary Haggerty, Director of First 8 Labs and Community Engagement
Jennifer Cutraro, Editorial Project Director & Writer
Denise Olson, Director of Marketing
Angelica Quintanilla, Digital Marketing Specialist
Hopping Fun Creations, Content Development
Chris Randall, Editor
Stephen Burrell, Photographer
Bill Shribman, Photographer
Petronella Gianocostas, Print Designer
Diane Fredrick, Copy Editor
Heller Language Solutions, Spanish Translation
National Audience Development
and Station Marketing
Bara Levin, Director
Nancy Bocchino, Associate Director
Molly Hall, Senior Account Executive
Business/
Legal
Alan West, Director of Administration
Rebecca Locke, Business Manager
Amy Stahl, Business Manager
Tracy McDermott, Business Manager
Kate Hewitt, Business Manager
Christine Engel-Russo, Project Finance
Karen Baseman, Associate General Counsel
Nike Okediji, Associate General Counsel
Eric Taub, Secret Weapon
Foundation
Development
Linda Harrar, Senior Program Manager
Barbara Strickland, Development Associate
Research Partner (EDC)
Marion Goldstein, Research Director
Lisa Famularo, Researcher
Jamie Kynn, Researcher
Elizabeth Pierson, Researcher
Project Advisers
Bo Hoppin, Executive Director, Hurricane Island Center for Science and Leadership
Donna Leong, Health Program Manager, Institute at the Golden Gate
Rue Mapp, Founder and CEO, Outdoor Afro
Susan Santone, Executive Director, Creative Change Educational Solutions
Jessie Scott, Boston Urban Connections Coordinator, U.S. Forest Service
Additional Advisers
Victoria Bahe, Environmental Educator, Urban Ecology Center, Milwaukee, WI
Mark Cowan, Senior Research Scientist, Department of Environment and Conservation (Western Australia)
Stuart Davies, Ph.D., Director of the Center for Tropical Forest Science, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Ben Gadd, Author and Naturalist
Tina Grotzer, Ed.D., Associate Professor of Science Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Lydia Peabody, K-5 Program Director, Science Club for Girls, Cambridge, MA
Eric Strauss, Ph.D., Presidential Professor in Ecology at Loyola Marymount University
Tim Vargo, Manager of Research and Community Science, Urban Ecology Center, Milwaukee, WI
Animation
by Global
Mechanic
Tina Ouellette, Executive Producer
Bruce Alcock, Creative Director
Denny Lu, Director for Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos
Thom McKenna, Director for City Videos
Brian Carson, Composer
Adam Dalley, Assistant Director for Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos
Rachel Stolberg, Assistant Director for City Videos
Performers
Mariee Devereux as Plum
Andrew Campbell and Octavian Kaul as Cooper
Bethany Brown as Gabi
Evan Ince and Ayden Chan Arnold as Oliver
Katelyn Mager and Ashley Eros as Clementine
Spencer Drever and Dayton Wall-Fouts as Brad
Crew
Elizabeth Murray, Producer
Chris Brodie, Production Manager
Rachel Welsh, Production Coordinator
Amanda Bell, Production Assistant
Business
Allison Barry, Business Affairs
Kathy Watt, Accountant
Geraldine Robinson, Bookkeeper
Artists
Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos
Ben Meinhardt, Assistant Director
Cesare Battista, Designer
Cliff Saito, Designer/Animator
Dana Smith, Designer
Kevin Langdale, Designer
Mike Gilbert, Designer
Nathan Boey, Designer
Donna Brockopp, Storyboard Artist
Jocelan Thiessen, Storyboard Artist
Michael Vatcher, Storyboard Artist
Nicole Wang, Storyboard Artist
Scott Underwood, Storyboard Artist
Steven Garcia, Storyboard Artist
Teresa Marek, Storyboard Artist
Tom Sales, Storyboard Artist
Biancca Maya Ozawa, Animator
Chiew Yuen Lam, Animator
Dennis Levesque, Animator
Denis Moric, Animator
Gemma Reeks-Coad, Animator
Gillian Slaunwhite, Animator
Hye Yun Kim, Animator
Ian Vincent-Godfrey, Animator
Kenneth Chu, Animator
Kuo-Kang Chang, Animator
Michelle MacInnis, Animator
Richard Ferguson-Hull, Animator
Robyn Fulbrook, Animator
Seon Yul Park, Animator
Sondley Valbrun, Animator
Tammy Dubinksy, Animator
Tim Stuby, Animator
Tzanko Todorov Tchangov, Animator
Yoosik Ethan, Animator
Yumiko Sasakawa, Animator
Matt Sikka, Post Production Supervisor
Jesse Wilson, Editor/Compositor
Samuel Farrugia, Assistant Compositor
City Videos
Ian Godfrey, Designer
Kevin Langdale, Designer
Mike Gilbert, Designer
Catherine Tang, Storyboard Artist
Peach Mork, Storyboard Artist
Steve Geeves, Storyboard Artist
Antonius Mesieha, Storyboard Artist
Aaron Powell, Animator
Alexander Johncox, Animator
Ben Meinhardt, Animator
Curt Spurging, Animator
David Convery, Animator
Denis Moric, Animator
Dennis Levesque, Animator
James Richards, Animator
Jerome Metraux, Animator
Jonathan Affolter, Animator
Kent Reimer, Animator
Natalie Piortrkowski, Animator
Paul Sarrazin, Animator
Max Ammo, Animation Assistant
Trista Townsend, Animation Assistant
Technical Support
13th Floor Solutions
SAV Technology
Sol 3 Systems
Denim & Steel
Ben Gaumond, Technical Director
Mark Philps, Editor/Composer
Matt Sikka, Online Editor
Curious Media
Engineering
and Voice
Vida Spark Productions, Casting
Terry Klassen, Voice Directing
Wayne Kozak Audio Productions, Voice Record
Dick & Rogers Sound Studio, Sound Design & Mixing
With the participation of the Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit
WGBH
Past Contributors
Brigid Sullivan, Vice President for Children's Media and Educational Programming
Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer
Bharat Battu, Web Developer
Dennis Biron, Web Developer
Denise Blumenthal, Director of Education
Sylvia Castillo, Digital Production Assistant / Online Community Manager
Mimi Curran, Project Finance
Fran Dias, Associate Designer
Caz Downing-Bryant, Senior Developer
Karen Doyle, Designer Co-op
Colin Egge, Developer
Alexis Feinberg, Assistant Account Executive
Molly Frey, Supervising Developer
Lori Friedman, Senior Program Manager
Kal Gieber, Digital Developer
Heidi Hamparian, Business Manager
Linda Harrar, Senior Program Manager
Jennifer Hermanski, Development Associate
Paul Higgins, Director of Administration
Laura Johnson, Senior Manager Learning Experience Design
Brianne Keith, Outreach Project Director
Frank LeClair, Associate Designer
Sue Li, Intern
Blyth Lord, Project Director
Michael Mayo, Executive Director of Education
Mandy Miller, Account Executive
Catherine Maldonado, Developer
Stefan Mallette, Designer
Tacita Morway, Director of Technology
Julie Nadeau, Senior Editor
Dan Nolan, Design Manager
Megan Noonan, Digital Strategist
Gail O'Docherty, Senior Manager, Project Finance
Peter Panagopoulos, Director
Dave Peth, Senior Producer
Pearl Phaovisaid, Intern
Rick Pinchera, Senior Designer
Cassandra Sell, Designer
Heidi Shin, Outreach Project Director
Danielle Stacey, Intern
Abbie Steinbacher, Digital Strategist
Tara Taylor, Lead Designer
Meg Tobin, Intern
Martha Waldron, Account Manager
Also
Special thanks to: the kids and staff at Watertown Public Schools and the West End House Boys and Girls Club (Boston, MA), especially Oscar Lopez; Jackson Mann K-8 School; J R Lowell Elementary School; the Cambridge YMCA; and the Arthur D. Healey School (Somerville, MA), especially Hilary Aberle and Ines Costa.